ESPN to Show 43 International Matches Friday and Tuesday

ESPN to Show 43 International Matches Friday and Tuesday

ESPN to Show 43 International Matches Friday and Tuesday

Las Vegas Air Conditioning

ESPN to Show 43 International Matches Friday and Tuesday

ESPN to Show 43 International Matches Friday and Tuesday

Twelve Top 20 Ranked Teams; 42 Qualifying Matches for 2014 FIFA World Cup, including USA-Guatemala

ESPN will present 43 live matches, 42 of which are 2014 FIFA World Cup qualifying contests, on Friday, Oct. 12, and Tuesday, Oct. 16.  The matches will begin Friday with Russia, No. 12 in FIFA World Ranking, vs. No. 3 Portugal with striker Cristiano Ronaldo at 11 a.m. ET on ESPN2, ESPN Deportes and WatchESPN, and conclude on Tuesday with the pivotal USA vs. Guatemala game at 7:15 p.m. on ESPN2, ESPN Deportes Radio and WatchESPN.

The U.S., currently in a three-way tie with Guatemala and Jamaica in their group, needs a tie or win to advance to the Hexagonal – the CONCACAF’s fourth and final round matches for 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification.  ESPN’s lead play-by-play commentator Ian Darke, analyst Taylor Twellman and sideline reporter Mónica González will call the U.S.-Guatemala match. Host Bob Ley and analysts Alexi Lalas and Kasey Keller will provide studio commentary from Kansas City.  Match coverage will begin at 6:30 p.m. with a 45-minute pre-game program.

In addition to live match telecasts, ESPN Deportes coverage will include special editions of the following studio programs: a one-hour edition of Destino Brasil, the FIFA World Cup qualifying news and highlights program (Friday, 10 a.m. and Tuesday, 2 p.m.); Fuera de Juego (Friday and Tuesday at 9 p.m.); Futbol Picante (Friday, 8 p.m., and Tuesday, 12 a.m.); and Los Capitanes (Tuesday, 1 p.m.).

Other highlights:

  • The FIFA World Cup qualifying matches will include 12 of the top 20 teams in FIFA World Ranking such as Spain (No. 1), Germany (2), Portugal (3), England (5), Netherlands (6), and Italy (8).
  • On Friday at 2 p.m., 2010 FIFA World Cup champion Spain travels to Belarus (ESPN Deportes and ESPN3); and on Tuesday, will host No. 13 France at 3 p.m. on ESPN2, ESPN Deportes and WatchESPN.
  • England will travel to Poland on Tuesday, Oct. 16, at 3 p.m. on ESPN3.
  • Two Netherlands matches – vs. Andorra on Friday at 2:30 p.m., and at Romania on Tuesday at 2 p.m. – will be on ESPN3.
  • Guyana vs. Mexico on Friday at 9 p.m. will be broadcast by ESPN Deportes Radio.

Schedule:

Date Time (ET) Matchup Network(s)
Fri, Oct 12 11:00 a.m. Russia vs. Portugal ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes / WatchESPN
11:30 a.m. Finland vs. Georgia ESPN3
12:00 p.m. Czech Republic vs. Malta ESPN3(ESPN Deportes: 10/13 at 11 a.m.)
1:00 p.m. Armenia vs. Italy ESPN3(ESPN Deportes: 4 p.m.)
1:00 p.m. Albania vs. Iceland ESPN3
1:30 p.m. Liechtenstein vs. Lithuania ESPN3
1:30 p.m. Turkey vs. Romania ESPN3(ESPN Deportes: 10/13 at 1 p.m.)
2:00 p.m. Belarus vs. Spain ESPN3 / ESPN Deportes
2:00 p.m. Bulgaria vs. Denmark ESPN3(ESPN Deportes: 10/13 at 3 p.m.)
2:00 p.m. Moldova vs. Ukraine ESPN3
2:15 p.m. Slovakia vs. Latvia ESPN3
2:30 p.m. Serbia vs. Belgium ESPN3
2:30 p.m. Switzerland vs. Norway ESPN3
2:30 p.m. Macedonia vs. Croatia ESPN3
2:30 p.m. Estonia vs. Hungary ESPN3
2:30 p.m. Netherlands vs. Andorra ESPN3(ESPN Deportes: 6 p.m.)
2:45 p.m. Slovenia vs. Cyprus ESPN3
2:45 p.m. Greece vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina ESPN3
3:00 p.m. Luxembourg vs. Israel ESPN3
3:00 p.m. France vs. Japan (Friendly) ESPN3
9:00 p.m. Guyana vs. Mexico ESPN Deportes Radio
Tue, Oct 16 11:00 a.m. Russia vs. Azerbaijan ESPN3 / ESPN Deportes
12:00 p.m. Belarus vs. Georgia ESPN3
12:00 p.m. Israel vs. Luxembourg ESPN3
1:00 p.m. Andorra vs. Estonia ESPN3
1:00 p.m. Latvia vs. Liechtenstein ESPN3
2:00 p.m. Croatia vs. Wales ESPN3
2:00 p.m. Romania vs. Netherlands ESPN3(ESPN Deportes: 5 p.m.)
2:00 p.m. Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Lithuania ESPN3
2:00 p.m. Czech Republic vs. Bulgaria ESPN3
2:00 p.m. Cyprus vs. Norway ESPN3
2:30 p.m. Slovakia vs. Greece ESPN3
2:30 p.m. San Marino vs. Moldova ESPN3
2:30 p.m. Iceland vs. Switzerland ESPN3
2:30 p.m. Macedonia vs. Serbia ESPN3
2:30 p.m. Hungary vs. Turkey ESPN3
2:45 p.m. Belgium vs. Scotland ESPN3(ESPN Deportes: 10/17 at 11 a.m.)
2:45 p.m. Germany vs. Sweden ESPN3
2:45 p.m. Albania vs. Slovenia ESPN3
3:00 p.m. Poland vs. England ESPN3
3:00 p.m. Spain vs. France ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes / WatchESPN
3:45 p.m. Portugal vs. Northern Ireland ESPN3(ESPN Deportes: 10/17 at 1 p.m.)
7:15 p.m. USA vs. GuatemalaIan Darke, Taylor Twellman & Mónica González ESPN2 / WatchESPN

**All matches and times subject to change

– 30 –

Richee Bs Sports Restaurant
4703 SW 16th Place

Henderson, FL 33914
239-541-8759

www.16thplaceexperience.com

espnmediazone.com/us/press-releases/2012/10/espn-to-show-43-international-matches-friday-and-tuesday/

Las Vegas Air Conditioning
Contact US Today for a Free Estimate!

www.las-vegasairconditioning.com/air-conditioning/espn-to-show-43-international-matches-friday-and-tuesday/

www.hvaclas-vegas.com/air-conditioning-las-vegas/espn-to-show-43-international-matches-friday-and-tuesday/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>